Current Drinking Water Notifications
Oakland County, MichiganWater Resources CommissionerCurrent Drinking Water Notifications

Current Drinking Water Notifications

Get e-mail updates when this information changes.

Current Large Boil Water Notices

There are no current large boil water notices.

For more information regarding Boil Water Notices from the Oakland County Health Division, click here.

Boil water notices affecting fewer than 200 connections will not be listed here, as a notice is hand-delivered to each affected service address.

 

Summer 2018 – Discolored Drinking Water

Ground water supplied (well) drinking water systems may experience yellow, orange, or brown water during high demand times (such as hot and dry weather). The discoloration of the drinking water is typically caused by iron particles. Iron in the drinking water is not a primary health concern according to the Safe Drinking Water Act. Iron in the water does cause aesthetic/nuisance problems in the water system. The increase in iron particles is often due to the need for backup wells to run to maintain system pressure. Backup wells often do not have iron removal treatment. Customers can help decrease the need for backup wells to provide water by adjusting their sprinkler systems to water lawns outside of the higher demand times of 5:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.  Customers could also contact an in-home treatment company for appropriate water treatment equipment.


Recommended Irrigation Practices
Irrigation Practices to Preserve Water Quality
Smart Watering for Lawns

Knorrwood Knolls Lead Exceedance

During the January - June 2017 monitoring period, the Knorrwood Knolls Subdivision in Oakland Township exceeded the action level for lead. The 90th percentile was 22 parts per billion (ppb) for lead and 980 ppb for copper. The action level for lead is 15 ppb and for copper is 1300 ppb. Please click here for more information.

During the July-December 2017 monitoring period, the 90th percentile was 8.2ppb for lead and 600ppb for copper and did not exceed the action level.


Current Water Restrictions

Outdoor water use restrictions are in effect for Keego Harbor and Royal Oak Township. Please click on the corresponding link to the communities' restrictions or contact the community for specific details.

  • Keego Harbor - contact the city for more information
  • Royal Oak Township - contact the township for more information


Current Water Public Notices


Oakland Township Water Survey - 2012
Southwest Oakland Township Water Customers - May 7, 2013
Southwest Oakland Township Water Customers - February 19, 2014
Oakland Township Water Survey - 2017
Iron Removal Information Session - August 22, 2018

Common Water Questions

Please click here for common boil water questions and answers. Please click here for additional Drinking Water Information.